Massachusetts Appeals Court Summary Dispositions Pursuant to Rule 23.0 (formerly Rule 1:28)
[…] the defendant entered into or remained on the premises of
another.
6
See Commonwealth v. Greene, 461 Mass. 1011, 1011
(2012) (police officer's hearsay testimony that defendant
6
We need not and do not rest our decision on the
defendant's argument that there was no evidence that he was not
authorized to be on the property. We note, however, that our
courts have not decided whether proof of a lack of authority is
an element of the crime of criminal trespass, or whether
authorization is an affirmative defense that the defendant must
prove. See generally G. L. c. 278, § 7 ("A defendant in a
criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a
license . . . or authority, shall prove the same"). Nor do we
reach the defendant's argument that the "no trespassing" signs
on the house failed to provide him with reasonable notice that
his presence on the premises was forbidden.
6
forbidden to enter mother's property insufficient to show